24 Hour Support: 888.705.0999

Website
Privacy Policy

U.S. Security Associates Website Privacy Policy

U.S. Security Associates (USA) recognizes privacy and security as a concern for itself and individuals accessing the Internet. This describes the privacy policy and the security measures we take to protect personal information. By using our Website, you consent to the collection and use of your information by USA as set forth in the policy. If there are any changes to our policy, the changes will be posted on the Website. You must check back periodically to ensure you have the most current policy.

What information is collected?

USA collects personally-identifiable information, including name, title, company, address, e-mail address, phone numbers, etc. You are not required to provide information to obtain access to any part of our Website.

Our Website server also collects the domain names of visitors to our Website. This information is aggregated to measure number of visits, average time spent on theUSA Website, pages viewed, etc. We use this information to measure the use of our Website and to improve content.

Who is collecting the information?

When you are on the USA Website and are asked for personal information, you are sharing that information with USA. The USA Website may contain various links to third-party Web sites. These sites may provide additional information, goods, services and/or promotions. These sites are owned and operated independently of USA, and have their own separate privacy and data collection practices. Any information you provide to these Web sites will be governed under the terms of their privacy policy, if any. USA has no responsibility or liability whatsoever for the independent actions or policies of these independent sites, and is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such sites.

How is my information used?

USA’s primary goal in collecting personal information is to facilitate business relationships and to enable us to contact you to fulfill requests. This information may also be used to provide you with a customized experience on our site, which includes interactive communications, and other services.

The USA site may also contain optional surveys and questionnaires asking for information, as well as several opportunities for visitors to ask questions. We use the information you provide to help us design and build better services, to customize your experience, and to provide advice and recommendations. Taking part in any of these segments is always optional.

We also use the information we collect to help target valuable marketing and advertising offers. This kind of advertising may be done with banner ads as well as promotional emails sent by USA, or by third parties under contract with USA.

USA may perform research on our users' demographics, interests, and behavior based on the information provided to us when making a request, during a promotion, from surveys and from our server log files. We do this to better understand and serve our users. This research is compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis to prevent identification of personal information relating to any one individual. USA may share this aggregated data with our business partners.

With whom does USA share my information?

Except as outlined in this policy or on our website, it is USA’s policy not to provide your personal information to third-parties without your consent.

USA may match user information with third party data to help us better understand our customers (customer profiling). USA may also disclose aggregated user statistics in order to describe our Web site to prospective business partners, advertisers, and other third parties, and for other lawful purposes.

Your California Privacy Right

Beginning on January 1, 2005, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers of U.S. Security Associates who are California residents to request certain information regarding its disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to sales@ussecurityassociates.com or write us.

If you have any questions or concerns about your privacy on the Site, or wish to opt-out of any email list, please contact us at:

U.S. Security Associates, Inc.
200 Mansell Court Fifth Floor 
Roswell, GA 30076
770.625.1500
800.730.9599

Questions regarding this policy should be directed to sales@ussecurityassociates.com.





©2017 U.S. Security Associates